Bolinas Community Public Utility District  

Water Quality Notice - TTHM & HAA5s


To All Customers of the Bolinas Community Public Utility District:

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER
The Bolinas Community Public Utility District Has Levels of Total Trihalomethanes (TTHMs) and Haloacetic Acids (HAA5s) Above Drinking Water Standards

Our water system recently violated a drinking water standard. Although this is not an emergency, you have a right to know what happened, what you should do, and what we are doing to correct this situation.

The California Department of Health Services (CDHS) notified us on February 21, 2007, that samples collected from our water system on December 28, 2006, show that our system exceeded the standard, or maximum contaminant level (MCL), for TTHMs and HAA5s.   The standard for TTHMs is 0.080 milligrams per liter (mg/L) and the standard for HAA5s is 0.060 mg/L. The calculated running average of TTHMs for the past four quarters (January 2006 – December 2006) in our water system was 0.118 mg/L and the calculated running average of HAA5s for the past four quarters in our water system was 0.091 mg/L.  TTHMs and HAA5s are disinfection byproducts (DBPs).  CDHS sets drinking water standards and requires the disinfection of drinking water.   However, when used in the treatment of drinking water, disinfectants react with naturally-occurring organic and inorganic matter present in water to form chemicals called DBPs.  CDHS has determined that a number of DBPs are a health concern at certain levels of exposure.  Certain DBPs, including some trihalomethanes and some haloacetic acids, have been shown to cause cancer in laboratory animals.  Other DBPs have been shown to affect the liver and the nervous system, and cause reproductive or developmental effects in laboratory animals.  Exposure to certain DBPs may produce similar effects in people.  CDHS has set standards to limit exposure to TTHMs , HAA5s and other DBPs.

Please be aware that this violation of the MCL for TTHMs and HAA5s is not because BCPUD’s water quality has deteriorated; rather it is because new, more stringent federal and state standards have been developed for these substances. BCPUD is actively working to comply with the new standards.

What should I do?

You do not need to use an alternative (e.g., bottled) water supply.  However, if you have specific health concerns, consult your doctor.

What does this mean?

This is not an immediate risk.  If it had been, you would have been notified immediately.   However, there are certain potential health effects from exposure to DBPs, as set forth above.

What happened? What is being done?

We are scheduled to conduct an overall upgrade of the filtration process at our water treatment plant within the next six months and we hope the enhanced filtration process will reduce the TTHM and HAA5 levels in our drinking water; meanwhile, we  continue to research additional treatment methods to reduce TTHM and HAA5 levels and we hope to have identified a process to definitely lower them below the applicable MCLs by October 31, 2007.  For more information, please contact the CDHS, 50 D Street,  Santa Rosa, California  95404;  or, Jennifer Blackman, General Manager, BCPUD at the address/telephone listed above.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

This notice is being sent to you by BCPUD.             State Water System ID#:   2110005
Date distributed:  March 13, 2007.